Privacy Policy

Youmanitarian Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 05 2020

Youmanitarian.comhas adopted a set of information management guidelines, which serve as the basis for our customer and advertiser relationships. These guidelines disclose the privacy policies that apply to our websites, mobile applications, email and other types of messaging, as well as social media accounts (“Youmanitarian Channels”). By using the Youmanitarian Channels you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

These guidelines have been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

Youmanitarian.com is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link.

We recommend you also review our Cookie Information which provides more information of how we use cookies and similar technologies.

What personal data does Youmanitarian.com gather and/or track about you?

Personal data you provide us:

Youmanitarian collects and uses information that you provide us. If you signed up to our website through one or more of the Youmanitarian Channels personal data may be needed to establish your account. Personal data that may be collected related to account setup may include your name, number, age, gender, birth date, email address, telephone number, school (if a student),causes supported, credit card information, billing address through a third party partners such as Paypal. When providing information you ensure that the information you are providing is valid, true, and up to date and complete and that you are authorized to provide such information to Youmanitarian. If you received a private invitation link and clicked on it to provide your information for Youmanitarian we may automatically create a Youmanitarian Account for your use though which you can access when you login.

If you contact our customer support through email, our support platform or social media we will collect information including your contact information, inquiry, feedback or user review.

If you register for an account we will collect your email address, password and your cause preferences that you provide us. If you select to register or login through a third-party service like Facebook or Google you are permitting us to use and store information related to the account used.

You may provide us with personal information when you sign up for email notifications or the like. We may also collect device information and settings that may allow us to establish your physical location including location information associated with your IP address, WiFi information, GPS location information and other technologies that allow you search using your location or receive content relevant to your location. Youmanitarian uses this information to personalize your interaction and content served by Youmanitarian to offer you an experience and products that are more interesting to you. Youmanitarian only has access to information that you enable your device to provide to us.

Personal data you provide us about others:

As part of your inviting others to join Youmanitarian you may provide us with the personal data of another person such as a friend, family member. It is your responsibility to ensure that the persons whose information you provide to us is aware that you provided us such information and that they have accepted how Youmanitarian uses their data per this Privacy Policy.

Personal data we automatically collect about you:

When you visit the Youmanitarian Channels, Youmanitarian may collect information about your visit including personal information. This may include IP address, screen size, browser and operating system info and settings, and referral information of your visit. We also collect information about your interaction with the Youmanitarian Channels such as what pages you visit. If your interaction is on a mobile device we may collect mobile device identifying information as well as device location and settings.

Personal data we receive from other sources:

Besides the information that you provide us we may also receive information about you from other sources including business partners and other third parties. This information may be combined with the information that you provide us. For example, to complete a purchase or make a donation, you may provide information to a payment processor or provider and these third parties may share that information with us to facilitate the completion of a purchase or donation.

In addition, we might also receive information about you to deliver more relevant content or marketing information. If you link your Youmanitarian account with a social media provider some of your personal data may be shared with Youmanitarian by the social media provider, but only if you have granted the social media provider such permission.

Anonymous Information.

Youmanitarian Channels may also gather anonymous information, which may be used by Youmanitarian or shared with third parties. This is information which does not personally identify you, but which may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer, such as Google Analytics. Generally this information is collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of “cookies,” “IP addresses,” or other numeric codes used to identify a computer.

Youmanitarian Channels employs cookies to recognize you and your access privileges on the Web site, as well as to track site usage. Subscribers who do not accept cookies from the domain (e.g. “Youmanitarian.com”) might not be able to access areas of Youmanitarian Channels. We may use an advertising server developed by a third party, to display ads on our site or ad links to third party websites. Some of these ads may contain cookies that are set by third parties (i.e., advertising agencies or advertising clients). We do not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain. Acceptance of cookies from domains other than Youmanitarian.com is optional.

Why does Youmanitarian collect and use your personal data?

Youmanitarian uses the personal information to provide and improve the offerings and services of the Youmanitarian Channels, as well as to facilitate your matching of users and causes on Youmanitarian, as well as display relevant and useful advertising and offerings. More specifically your personal data may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  1. Match Making: We use your personal data to match your with other users for networking purposes as well as causes that you may be interesting in supporting.
  2. Customer Service: We work hard to ensure we can answer all of your question and concern. To help with your question we need to be able to provide our customer support your information.
  3. Youmanitarian Account: On the Youmanitarian platform you can create a user account. With the information you provide us we are able to offer the account features. You can set your preference to be matched you with people, causes, campaigns, challenges, charity.
  4. Marketing: We use the information you provide for marketing activities including:
  5. Sending activity and company updates when you set up an account or subscribe to a cause of interest. If you would like to unsubscribe from these marketing emails you can just click “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of such emails. *We may use your information to provide personalized content offerings on the website to better offer you more relevant content. *If you participate in promotion activities with Youmanitarian like giveaway, sweepstakes and the like we may use your information to administer such activities.
  6. Market and User Research: We may ask some users to participate in surveys or user testing. As part of such activities personal information you provide us for these activities will be used only with your consent.
  7. Fraud Prevention: To make sure only valid transactions occur on the Youmanitarian Channels we and may use your personal data to detect and prevent fraud and other activities that are illegal or in breach of our terms. Personal data may be used for threat assessment and validation of transactions and reservations including the blocking of certain transactions or reservations.
  8. Statistical Analysis for Product Improvement: Youmanitarian may perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure interest in the various areas of our site (for product development purposes). We make the outmost effort to use anonymized information when performing such analysis. Such analysis is used to improve the Youmanitarian Channels and serve more relevant content for our users.
  9. User reviews: We may ask you to provide a review of your experience with the Youmanitarian Channels or your travel experience.
  10. Communication with you: We may from time to time get in touch with you by email, mail or phone based on the contact information you provided us and reasons for the communication. Such reasons for communicating with you include:
  11. In furtherance of assisting you with a transaction that you made or are trying to make through our website such as purchases or donations.
  12. In response to your request or questions regarding the terms of use of Youmanitarian.com site.
  13. We may send information that we believe would help you with your interest in upcoming local challenges, orders placed on our website or charitable donations.
  14. Administrative and other messages that we believe are necessary for your use of the Youmanitarian Channels.
  15. Legal purposes: In certain case we might need to use the information that you provide us in furtherance of resolving legal disputes, for regulatory investigation and/or compliance, to enforce the Youmanitarian terms or to comply with lawful requests from law enforcement.

What legal basis does Youmanitarian rely on to processes the data as described?

Performing a contract: Using the information you provide us may be needed to perform the contract that you have with Youmanitarian. For example, if you use Youmanitarian to make purchases or charitable donations we use the data to process, complete and carry out the transactional obligations under the contract we have with you. For customer support Youmanitarian relies on performance of a contract to process your information as we would not be able to carry out our contractual obligations without this information.

Legal interests: Using your information may be required for our legitimate interests such as delivering an experience on the Youmanitarian Channels that is most relevant and useful for you, as well as deliver the appropriate emails and newsletters, as well for user support, fraud protection, legal purposes and to improve and promote Youmanitarian services. For reasons 3-9 listed above Youmanitarian relies on legitimate interest to process your data and we always balance your users’ right and interests in protecting your personal data with Youmanitarian’s rights and interests. For purpose 10 when applicable Youmanitarian also relies on legal obligation to process your data in case such as lawful law enforcement requests.

For the use of your data for direct marketing we will obtain your consent, if required by applicable law, as a prerequisite to processing your data for such purpose.

What does Youmanitarian do with the information it gathers and/or tracks?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online.

Youmanitarian’s servers and data centers are in the United States. Youmanitarian’s service providers may be located in these countries or in other countries. By providing Youmanitarian your personal information you agree that your personal information may be transferred and stored in such countries which may have different or more lax privacy protection, data protection or data security laws. By providing your information to Youmanitarian your personal information may be subject to data requests from law enforcement, courts or government agencies in such countries according to their applicable laws and regulations. Youmanitarian will make provisions for proper protection of your personal information. Youmanitarian implements security measures to protect the transmission and storage of personal information to protect from unauthorized access or use. Youmanitarian implements Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect data in transmission over the internet and stored personal information is protected by security technologies including firewalls, possible encryption and other security measures in line with industry standards. In addition, personal information is restricted to only access and use by Youmanitarian team members when necessary for them to perform their duties and our authorized third party service providers for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Youmanitarian uses a variety of third party service providers as part of providing the Youmanitarian Channels. These service providers may be located outside or inside the European Economic Area. The service providers may assist Youmanitarian with fraud prevention, customer service, advertising or payment processing. The providers have access to the information limited to what they require to perform the tasks for us and are contractually required to use the information consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Some Youmanitarian products incorporate Google Maps API(s) which are covered by Google Privacy Policy which you agree to by using Youmanitarian services. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

If you navigate to third party websites or platforms, Youmanitarian’s Privacy Policy no longer applies.

A Special Note About Children.

Children under the age of 18yrs old are not eligible to use Youmanitarian services, and we ask that minors not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you may use this service only in conjunction with a parent or guardian. Youmanitarian does not knowingly collect personal information from minors.

Access to Your Data, Opting-Out, Corrections and Cancellations.

You have the ability to request with proof of identification and receive a report of all of your personal information that we store in accordance to applicable law without charge unless in rare cases where a charge maybe necessary if the law permits. In some case we may not be able to provide you access to your stored personal data if it contains other sensitive information or if restricted by law, but we will provide you an explanation of the situation.

Upon request, Youmanitarian will: (a) remove you and your personal information from our database not associated with a transaction; (b) correct personal information that you state is erroneous; or (c) permit you to “opt out” of further email contact (except administrative and transactional emails) while still allowing access to the site. Youmanitarian will make a best effort to carry out your requests, but legal or other obligations such as mandatory data retention may prevent us from deleting, modifying or anonymizing some information.

To request a correction or cancellation, or any other question regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected] with the subject line “Privacy”

Cookies and other tracking tools.

We use cookies for the following reason:

  1. To save your login information for easy access of our site.
  2. To better provide you with reading experience for positive news on our site.
  3. To store your location for easy detection of other Youmanita

EU-US & Swiss-US Privacy Shield

Youmanitarian complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Youmanitarian has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

California Consumer Privacy Act – Effective as of Jan. 1, 2020

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides some California residents with the additional rights in this section.

Right to Know. You have the right to know and get access to what data we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you
  2. The types of sources from which the personal information is collected
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information
  4. The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your personal information; and
  5. The specific personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). Certain exemptions apply that include, but are not limited to, when the personal information collected is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

  1. Complete your transaction
  2. Provide you a good or service
  3. Perform a contract between us and you
  4. Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it
  5. Fix our system in the case of technical issues
  6. Protect the free speech rights of you or other users
  7. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.)
  8. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws
  9. Comply with a legal obligation; or
  10. Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are in line with the context in which you provided it.

Other Rights. You can request certain types of information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year. You may such request once per year and there is no associated fee. You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights. To request access to your personal information or deletion thereof, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us using one of the following methods:

Email: Please email us to exercise rights under these laws at [email protected] Please include your full name and email address associated with your use of the Youmanitarian platform and your specific request.

Expected Time to Respond. Our goal is to respond to you with 45 days of receiving your request. If more time is required, we will inform you in writing of the reason that more time is required and the time frame you should expect.